Mover Growth Lab

Moving companies on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 75,599 public Google Business Profile listings of moving companies across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (385) 396-5586 for a custom cut of the data.

22.3%
of moving companies on Google list no website at all
30
median Google review count for a moving company
35.9%
have fewer than 10 reviews
58 vs 1
median reviews with a website vs without one
63.7%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
29.6%
list no business hours on their profile
51%
are open on Saturday
23.1%
show a public email address

At a glance

of moving companies on Google list no website at all22.3%
median Google review count for a moving company30
have fewer than 10 reviews35.9%
median reviews with a website vs without one58 vs 1
are rated 4.5 stars or higher63.7%
list no business hours on their profile29.6%

How to cite

Mover Growth Lab, "Moving companies on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://movergrowthlab.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for moving companies in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Mover Growth Lab with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your moving company for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall